Engels-vlag1nl 

Secure Connection

When placing an order, your data is encrypted and sent to us via a secure connection. You can identify the secure connection by the padlock in the address bar at the top left or at the green address bar. This way we offer you maximum safety. For more information about this secure connection, rightclick on the lock icon and select “Connect”.

Privacy Policy HG Dipping

HG Dipping is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. HG Dipping respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you give us will be treated confidentially.

1. Personal data that we proces:
HG Dipping processes your personal data when you are using our services and / or because you provide this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

      –   First and last name
      –   Address details
      –   Phone number
      –   E-mail address
      –   IP-address
      –   Bank account number

2. Special and/ or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@hgdipping.nl, then we will delete this information.

3. Goals in collecting data:
HG Dipping processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling of the placed order.
  • Making a quotation.
  • Handling your payment.
  • Crediting of payments when returning goods.
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising leaflet.
  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To allow you to create an account.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • HG Dipping analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • HG Dipping also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Payment details
In order to pay for your order, we use a secure payment environment. When you pay, your data is processed and stored in our administration and at the bank and payment services to link the payment to your order.

Newsletter and/ or advertising leaflet
Only with your permission will we use your data to inform you about the development of the website and about special offers and promotions. If you no longer wish to receive updates from us, please let us know by sending us an e-mail.

Account
In your HG Dipping account we store information such as your name, address , telephone number, email address and delivery address, so you don’t have to fill it in with every new order.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have signed a processor agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services, and finally we anonymize the IP addresses.

4. Automated decision-making:
HG Dipping takes if necessary decisions (based on automated processing operations) on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a HG Dipping employee). HG Dipping uses the following computer programs or systems:
MultiFactor, this system checks whether a customer is eligible for the post payment method, if the customer does not qualify, the order will not be implemented.

5. How long we store personal data:
HG Dipping does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

  1. We store customer accounts for 7 years.
  2. We store data for repair (RMA) for 7 years.
  3. Data for sending newsletters and/ or advertising leaflet up to 5 years or till removal request.
  4. Sent mails up to 5 years.
  5. Invoice , payment and order data we store for 7 years (Tax Compensation Service).

6. Sharing personal data with third parties:
HG Dipping shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. HG Dipping remains responsible for these processing operations. HG Dipping also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

7. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
HG Dipping uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

8. Links to other websites:
Our website/ webshop may contain links to other websites. HG Dipping is not responsible for the privacy policy of websites that do not fall under the management of HG Dipping.

9. Access:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by HG Dipping and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hgdipping.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. HG Dipping also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

10. How we protect personal data:
HG Dipping takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Your data is stored on a secure server. Authorized employees of HG Dipping are the only persons who have access to the personal data and have a confidentiality obligation of the personal data. In order to be able to secure your data as well as possible, we also involve other parties where necessary. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hgdipping.nl.

11. Adjustment privacy policy:
We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy. It is advisable to consult our privacy policy on a regular basis so that you are aware of any changes.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

«Back to Customer service

Share Button